It is posted on the department’s website as a courtesy to stakeholders. Discusses whether Connecticut or other states recognize common-law marriage. In the immigration context, a common-law partnership means that a couple have lived together for at least one year in a conjugal relationship [ R1 (1) ]. Proving a common law marriage does NOT depend on how long you have been living together or whether you have children together. Contact the Joshua Wilson Law Firm today by calling (816) 331-9968 or fill out our online form. However, according to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. There are some misconceptions about common law marriage in Ontario. At this time, our law firm is not taking on any cases that involve issues of common law marriage. by Fine & Associates. Intending to be married could be expressed with an engagement ring or a marriage license.