Florida’s legal stance on common law marriage is short and to the point. In Michigan, this is not the case, although the state does allow some common law couples certain rights. As recently as 2016, Alabama abolished common law marriages. Capacity, the first element in establishing the existence of a common law marriage, refers to a party’s legal power or right to marry. According to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. Today, it is not possible to create a common law marriage in Missouri.